Syn.: Mangium candelarium Rumphius, Rhizophora candelaria Wight et Arn., Rhizophora longissima Blanco, Rhizophora macrorrhiza Griff.
Česká jména: kořenovník (Mareček 2001)
Čeleď: Rhizophoraceae R. Br. in Flinders – kořenovníkovité
Novokaledonská oblast
RUBUS ROSIFOLIUS Sm. ex Baker – ostružiník / ostružina
Syn.: Rubus commersonnii Poir., Rubus rosifolius var. coronarius (Sims) Focke, Rubus rosifolius f. coronarius (Sims) Kuntze, Rubus rosifolius var. formosanus Cardot, Rubus rosifolius var. hirsutus Hayata, Rubus rosifolius var. linearifoliolus (Hayata) H. L. Li, Rubus rosifolius var. polyphyllarius Cardot, Rubus rosifolius subsp. sumatranus (Miq.) Focke
Čeleď: Rosaceae – růžovité
RUMEX CRISPUS L. – šťovík kadeřavý / štiavec kučeravý
Syn.: Lapathum crispum (L.) Scop., Rumex elongatus Guss., Rumex patientia var. crispus (L.) Kuntze
Česká jména: šťovík kadeřavý (Kubát 2002)
Slovenská jména: štiavec kučeravý (Marhold et Hindák 1998)
Čeleď: Polygonaceae Juss. – rdesnovité
RUMOHRA ADIANTIFORMIS (G. Forst.) Ching
Syn.: Aspidium capense Willd., Aspidium capense Sw., Aspidium coriaceum Willd., Aspidium coriaceum (Sw.) Sw., Dryopteris adiantiformis Kuntze, Hypopeltis coriacea (Sw.) Bory, Lastrea adiantiformis (G. Forst.) Vareschi, Nephrodium duriusculum C. Presl, Polypodium adiantiforme G. Forst., Polypodium coriaceum Sw., Polypodium politum Poir., Polystichum adiantiforme (G. Forst.) J. Sm., Polystichum capense J. Sm., Polystichum coriaceum Schott, Rumohra aspidoides Raddi, Tectaria coriacea (Sw.) Link
Čeleď: Dryopteridaceae Ching – kapraďovité
SARCOCORNIA QUINQUEFLORA (Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.) A. J. Scott – slanomil
Syn.: Salicornia australis Sol. ex F. Muell., Salicornia quinqueflora Bunge ex Ung.-Sternb.
Čeleď: Amaranthaceae – laskavcovité
SCAEVOLA TACCADA (Gaertn.) Roxb. – moral obecný
Syn.: Lobelia taccada Gaertn., Scaevola frutescens K. Krause, Scaevola koenigii Vahl, Scaevola sericea Vahl
Česká jména: moral obecný (Presl 1846), moral (Mareček 2001)
Čeleď: Goodeniaceae R. Br. – rozkynulovité
SCHIZAEA DICHOTOMA (L.) J. Sm. – víkateň
Syn.: Acrostichum dichotomum L., Osmunda dichotoma Spreng., Ripidium dichotomum Bernh., Schizaea cristata Willd., Schizaea forsteri Spreng.
Česká jména: víkatňovité (Presl 1846, jméno pro čeleď)
Čeleď: Schizaeaceae Kaulf. – víkatňovité
SCHOENOPLECTUS LITORALIS (Schrad.) Palla – skřípinec / škripinec
Syn.: Eleogiton litoralis (Schrad.) Fourr., Heleogiton litorale (Schrad.) Rchb., Malacochaete lehmannii Nees ex Boeckeler, Malacochaete litoralis (Schrad.) Nees, Pterolepis litoralis (Schrad.) M. R. Almeida, Schoenoplectus philippii (Tineo) Pignatti, Scirpus aegyptiacus Decne., Scirpus arabicus Ehrenb. ex Boeckeler, Scirpus arrhenopogon Hochst. ex C. B. Clarke, nom. inval., Scirpus balearicus Willd. ex Kunth, Scirpus desprauxii Steud., Scirpus fimbrisetus Delile, Scirpus litoralis Schrad., Scirpus philippii Tineo, Scirpus plumosus R. Br., Scirpus tabernaemontani Salzm. ex Ball, nom. inval., Scirpus triqueter Godr.
Čeleď: Cyperaceae – šáchorovité
SONNERATIA ALBA Sm.
Syn.: Chiratia leucantha Montr., Sonneratia acida Benth., Sonneratia iriomotensis Masam., Sonneratia mossambicensis Klotzsch ex Peters
Čeleď: Lythraceae J. St-Hill. – kyprejovité
SPATHOGLOTTIS PLICATA Blume
Syn.: Bletia angustifolia Gaudich., Paxtonia rosea Lindl., Spathoglottis lilacina Griff., Phaius rumphii Blume, Spathoglottis spicata Lindl., Spathoglottis deplanchei Rchb. f., Spathoglottis vieillardii Rchb. f., Spathoglottis angustifolia (Gaudich.) Benth. et Hook. f., Spathoglottis augustorum Rchb. f., Calanthe poilanei Gagnep.
Čeleď: Orchidaceae Juss. – vstavačovité
SPHAGNETICOLA TRILOBATA (L.) Pruski
Syn.: Acmella brasiliensis Spreng., Acmella spilanthoides Cass., Buphthalmum procumbens Desf. ex Steud., Buphthalmum repens Lam., Buphthalmum strigosum Spreng., Complaya trilobata (L.) Strother, Seruneum trilobatum (L.) Kuntze, Silphium trilobatum L., Sphagneticola ulei O. Hoffm., Stemmodontia carnosa (Rich.) O. F. Cook et G. N. Collins, Thelechitonia trilobata (L.) H. Rob. et Cuatrec., Verbesina tridentata Spreng., Wedelia brasiliensis (Spreng.) S. F. Blake, Wedelia paludosa DC., Wedelia trilobata (L.) Hitchc.
Čeleď: Asteraceae Bercht. et J. Presl – hvězdnicovité
SPOROBOLUS VIRGINICUS (L.) Kunth
Syn.: Agrostis barbata Pers., nom. illeg., Agrostis congener Schumach., Agrostis dura Willd. ex Steud., nom. inval., Agrostis juncea Lam., Agrostis littoralis Lam., Agrostis littoralis Sm., Agrostis pungens Muhl., nom. illeg., Agrostis tremula Willd., nom. illeg., Agrostis virginica L., Aira congener Schumach., Aira sabuletorum Steud., Aira sabulonum Labill., Aira subulorum D. Dietr., Crypsis maritima Munro ex MacOwan, Crypsis virginica (L.) Nutt., Podosemum virginicum (L.) Link, Sporobolus confertus J. A. Schmidt, Sporobolus geniculatus (Steud.) Nees ex Aitch., Sporobolus littoralis (Lam.) Kunth, Sporobolus matrella (Nees) Nees, nom. illeg., Sporobolus sundaicus Ohwi, Sporobolus tremulus (Willd.) Kunth, Vilfa barbata (Pers.) P. Beauv., nom. illeg., Vilfa conferta (J. A. Schmidt) Steud., Vilfa dura Trin., Vilfa geniculata Nees ex Steud., Vilfa intermedia Trin., Vilfa littoralis (Lam.) P. Beauv., Vilfa luxurians Steud., nom. inval., Vilfa matrella Nees, nom. illeg., Vilfa murina Sieber ex Steud., nom. inval., Vilfa tremula (Willd.) Trin., Vilfa virginica (L.) P. Beauv., Zoysia tremula (Willd.) B. D. Jacks.
Čeleď: Poaceae – lipnicovité
SYRINGODIUM ISOETIFOLIUM (Asch.) Dandy
Syn.: Cymodocea isoetifolia Asch., Phucagrostis isoetifolia (Asch.) Kuntze, Phycoschoenus isoetifolia (Asch.) Nakai
Čeleď: Cymodoceaceae N. Taylor